Is ULTRA CLEAR PLUS (PINEAPPLE BANANA) - 861G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 25 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavour
  • L-lysine
  • +21 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, L-glycine, L-lysine (L-lysine Hcl), Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), L-threonine, Phosphorus (Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate), L-alanine, Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate, Magnesium Sulfate), Calcium (Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate), Dl-methionine, L-glutamine, L-cysteine (L-cysteine Hcl), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis), Leaf Extract, Providing 60% Catechins, 40% Epigallocatechin Gallate (Egcg)), Zinc (Zinc Gluconate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Beta-carotene, Thiamin (Thiamin Hcl), Riboflavin, Copper (Copper Gluconate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Biotin, Folate (Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Chromium (Chromium Picolinate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Rice Syrup Solids, Natural Pineapple Flavour, Olive Oil, Medium-chain Triglycerides, Natural Banana Flavour, Natural Flavour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Silicon Dioxide, Rosemary Extract

Check ULTRA CLEAR PLUS (PINEAPPLE BANANA) - 861G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ULTRA CLEAR PLUS (PINEAPPLE BANANA) - 861G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go