Is ULTRA PREMIUM HOME MADE ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • non-fat milk powder
  • whole milk
  • rbst free cream
  • chocolate liquor processed with potassium carbonate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RBST FREE CREAM, WHOLE MILK, ORGANIC SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK POWDER, EGG YOLKS, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN (NATURAL STABILIZER). WATER, COCOA ROUGE (HIGH FAT COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI IN A SECRET DUTCH TRADITION), SUGAR, NATURAL ORANGE ZEST OIL EXTRACT, VANILLA (VANILLA BEAN, WATER, ALCOHOL), CHOCOLATE (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, COCOA BUTTER] COCONUT OIL, SOYA LECITHIN AND PURE VANILLA).

Check ULTRA PREMIUM HOME MADE ICE CREAM BARS, ORANGE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go