Is Ultra Sharp Cheddar Cheese 8oz 2pk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SORBIC ACID (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), COLOR (PAPRKA AND ANNATTO), ENZYMES.

Check Ultra Sharp Cheddar Cheese 8oz 2pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ultra Sharp Cheddar Cheese 8oz 2pk is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryTangy
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing