Is UltraDEX Low-Abrasion Toothpaste Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
Dietitian noteHydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. Unless the label states the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Hydrated Silica, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Glycerin, Cellulose Gum, CI 77891, Trisodium Phosphate, Sodium Monofluorophosphate, Sodium Saccharin, Mentha Piperita Oil, Mentha Spicata Herb Oil, Sodium Citrate, Menthol, Sodium Chlorite, Citric Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Limonene, Active ingredients: iQ+ ActiveOxi Technology� powered by stabilised Chlorine Dioxide and Sodium Monofluorophosphate. Contains Sodium Monofluorophosphate (1000 ppm Fluoride)
Check UltraDEX Low-Abrasion Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UltraDEX Low-Abrasion Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
UltraDEX Low-Abrasion Toothpaste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


