Is Ultrasun SPF 30 Face Tinted Anti-Ageing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • ci 77491
  • ci 77492
  • ascorbyl tetraiso-palmitate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +7 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Pentylene Glycol, Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol (Nano), Titanium Dioxide (Nano), Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Glycerin, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, C8-22 Alkyl Acrylates/Methacrylic Acid Crosspolymer, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6, Silica, Squalane, Ectoin, Cocoglycerides, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract, Decyl Glucoside, Propyl Alcohol, Alcohol, Cetyl Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol, T-Butyl Alcohol, Lecithin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbyl Tetraiso-Palmitate, Tocopherol, Diisopropyl Adipate, Ubiquinone, CI 77019, CI 77492, CI 77491, CI 77891, CI 77499

Check Ultrasun SPF 30 Face Tinted Anti-Ageing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ultrasun SPF 30 Face Tinted Anti-Ageing is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid