Is Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- squalane
- lecithin
- glycerin
squalane
Dietitian noteSqualene can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Pentylene Glycol, Methylene Bis-Benzotriazolyl Tetramethylbutylphenol (Nano), Titanium Dioxide (Nano), Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Glycerin, Squalane, Cocoglycerides, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine, C8-22 Alkyl Acrylates/Methacrylic Acid Crosspolymer, Decyl Glucoside, Silica, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract, Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6, Propyl Alcohol, Cetyl Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Ethyl Ferulate, Polyglyceryl-5 Trioleate, Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Lecithin, T-Butyl Alcohol, Tocopherol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, Disodium Uridine Phosphate, Diisopropyl Adipate, Ubiquinone.
Check Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Where to buy
Ultrasun SPF 50+ Kids Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


