Is Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
- stearyl alcohol
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients; Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Benzoate, Pentylene Glycol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Hydroxypropyl Oxidized Starch PG-Trimonium Chloride, Caffeine, Triticu Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lactate, Urea, Coffee Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Coffee Robusta Seed Extract, Focus Vesiculosus Extract, Laminaria Digitata Extract, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Levulinic Acid, p-Anisic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


