Is Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • pentylene glycol
  • +1 more

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients; Aqua (Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Behentrimonium Chloride, Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine, Phenoxyethanol, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Benzoate, Pentylene Glycol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Isopropyl Alcohol, Palmitamidopropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Polyquaternium-10, Hydroxypropyl Oxidized Starch PG-Trimonium Chloride, Caffeine, Triticu Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, Starch Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lactic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Lactate, Urea, Coffee Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, 1,2-Hexanediol, Caprylyl Glycol, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Coffee Robusta Seed Extract, Focus Vesiculosus Extract, Laminaria Digitata Extract, Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Levulinic Acid, p-Anisic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate.

Check Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Umberto Giannini Grow Long Hair Lengthening Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky