Is Umberto Giannini Grow Scalp Scrub Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin coffea arabica
glycerin coffea arabica
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients; Maris Sal (Sea Salt), Ammonium Laureth Sulfate, Aqua (Water), Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate, Polyquaternium-6, Parfum (Fragrance), Potassium Sorbate, Caffeine, Piroctone Olamine, Citric Acid, Maris Sal (Dead Sea Salt), Glycerin Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract, Coffea Robusta Seed Extract, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Laminaria Digitata Extract, Sodium Benzoate.
Check Umberto Giannini Grow Scalp Scrub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umberto Giannini Grow Scalp Scrub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gerber Snacks for Baby Puffs, Strawberry Apple, Grain & Grow
Balance Grow Honey Citron and Ginger Tea 70.55oz (4.4 lbs/2KG)
PediaSure Grow & Gain Kids’ Nutritional Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
Softsoap Body Exfoliating Body Washng, Coconut Butter Scrub
GROW & GAIN VANILLA SHAKE, VANILLA SHAKE
Where to buy
Umberto Giannini Grow Scalp Scrub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


