Is Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose monohydrate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active In 1-1/2 Teaspoons (Tsp) = 7.5 ml: Pelargonium Sidoides 1X, Aconitum Napelius 4X, Eucalyptus Globulus 2X, Bryonia 4X, Eupatorium Perfoliatum 6X, Gelsemium Sempevirens 4X, Phosphorus 6X, Ipecacuanha 3X. Purposes: Shortens Duration & Reduces Severity of Upper Respiratory Symptoms, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Sneezing/Runny Nose Sore Throat, Nasal Decongestant. Inactive Aronia Juice, Citric Acid, Ethyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Lactose Monohydrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Purified Water, Sorbitol.

Check Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Umcka Cold + Flu, Multi-Action, Fructose-Free Syrup, Berry Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go