Is UMEYA, HANA TOASTED RICE CRACKERS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried bonito powder
- lactose
- bonito flavor
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
dried bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sweet Rice, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat,soybeans, Slat), Sugar, Oats, Seaweed Flakes, Salt, Corn Syrup, Powdered Kelp, Bonito Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Bonito Powder, Lactose, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Hydroolyzed Vegetable Protein, Tangle Extract), Xanthan Gum, Artificial Red 3, Yellow 6, Caramel Coloring
Check UMEYA, HANA TOASTED RICE CRACKERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open UMEYA, HANA TOASTED RICE CRACKERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


