Is Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium sulfate

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
calcium sulfate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rbst Free, Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch (Corn), Calcium Sulfate, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (From Soy), Sodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 80, Monopotassium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, The Fda Has Said That No Significant Difference Has Been Shown, No Test Can Distinguish Between Milk From Rbst Treated, Untreated Cows, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackIngredientSalad Topping