Is Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- untreated cows
- whey
- cultured milk & cream
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rbst Free, Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch (Corn), Calcium Sulfate, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (From Soy), Sodium Phosphate, Polysorbate 80, Monopotassium Phosphate, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, The Fda Has Said That No Significant Difference Has Been Shown, No Test Can Distinguish Between Milk From Rbst Treated, Untreated Cows, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Umpqua Dairy Low Fat Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


