Is Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch (Corn), Calcium Sulfate, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (From Soy, Vegetable And Palm Oil), Salt, Potassium Sorbate

Check Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich