Is Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Food Starch (Corn), Calcium Sulfate, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Mono & Diglycerides (From Soy, Vegetable And Palm Oil), Salt, Potassium Sorbate
Check Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Umpqua Dairy Small Curd Cottage Cheese, 24 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


