Is Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Water, Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt), Cookie Dough Flavor (Brown Sugar, Water, Molasses, Natural & Artificial Flavors), Dark Chocolate Flavored Chunks (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel (Color), Annatto (Color)

Check Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Soy Free? Umpqua Ice Cream Cookie Dough - 1.75 Quart | Spoonful