Is Umpqua Ice Cream Maple Nut - 1.75 Quart Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk, tree nuts
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- fresh milk & cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Walnuts, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Maple Flavor, Caramel (color). Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (walnuts) Processed In A Plant That Handles Nuts, Wheat, Honey, Eggs, Soy & Fruit.
Check Umpqua Ice Cream Maple Nut - 1.75 Quart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Umpqua Ice Cream Maple Nut - 1.75 Quart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Umpqua Ice Cream Maple Nut - 1.75 Quart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


