Is UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Milk & Cream, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Strawberries (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Pectin, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Citric Acid, Gellan Gum, Calcium Chloride, Red 401. Strawberry Base (strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavor, Modified Food Starch (corn), Citric Acid, Red 3, Red 40, Blue 1), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Red 40, Red 3, Blue 1. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check UMPQUA Ice Cream Stawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking