Is Unbranded Japanese Edamame Salad, 12 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame
edamame
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
EDAMAME, CARROTS, RED ROASTED PEPPER (RED PEPPER, WALTER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), CORN OIL, SESAME OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, SPICES, 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE
Check Unbranded Japanese Edamame Salad, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Unbranded Japanese Edamame Salad, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Kikkoman Gluten Free Panko Japanese Style Bread Crumbs - 8oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


