Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Cilantro, Canola Oil And / Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Milk, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Flavour, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Mono & Diglicerided, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate Lime Extractive
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


