Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour
  • flavour enhancer
  • yeast extract

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavour enhancer
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Cilantro, Canola Oil And / Or Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Milk, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Dehydrated Garlic, Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Flavour, Safflower Oil, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate, Spices, Mono & Diglicerided, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate Lime Extractive

Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Basmati Cilantro & Lime Flavour Rice, 240g serving for 2. Your favourite specialty grains transformed into a delicious side dish. It’s lightly flavoured recipes are sure to stir up appetites. | Spoonful