Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Indian Style Curry with Basmati Rice, 240g serving for 2. Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Basmati Rice, Peas, Carrots, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Spices, Salt, Dried Vegetables (Tomato, Garlic, Onion), Guar Gum, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Silicone Dioxide, Spice Extractives, Flavour
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Indian Style Curry with Basmati Rice, 240g serving for 2. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Indian Style Curry with Basmati Rice, 240g serving for 2. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
Ben's Original Bistro Express Basmati Rice
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Indian Style Curry with Basmati Rice, 240g serving for 2. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


