Is Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lamb
- lamb rogan josh
- 1422
lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lamb Rogan Josh (57%) (Lamb (38%), Water, Diced To mato (12%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulato r (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (509)), Tomato Past e (6%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion, Y oghurt (1.5%) (Milk), Herbs & Spices (including Ga ram Masala, Chilli Powder), Ginger, Sugar, Garlic, Thickener (1422), Salt, Red Cayenne Pepper (FoodAc id (Acetic Acid)), Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Pecti n, Coriander, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate) , Tapioca Starch, Natural Preservative (Nisin (Soy )), Cooked Basmati Rice (42%) (Water, Basmati Rice ).
Check Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
Where to buy
Woolworths Indian Lamb Rogan Josh With Basmati Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Frozen


