Is Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, Whole Grain Parboiled Rice, Vegetables (Corn, Tomato, Poblano Pepper), Dehydrated Black Beans, Red And Black Quinoa, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Guar Gum, Flavour, Citric Acid (Flavour Enhancer), Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide, May Contain: Wheat
Check Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
UNWRAPPED BURRITO BOWL BLACK & PINTO BEANS, FIRE ROASTED CORN, RED BELL PEPPERS & SCALLIONS WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE IN A SPICY TOMATILLO SAUCE
Ben's Original Bistro Express Basmati Rice
Organic Chipotle Style Brown Rice with Black Beans
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express Jasmine Rice
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's Bistro Express® Southwest Style Brown Rice & Black Beans, 240g. is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


