Is UNCLE BEN'S, COUNTRY INN, FLAVORED CHICKEN RICE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed corn/soy protein
  • soy flour

hydrolyzed corn/soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE [LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON )FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN, THIAMIN (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), FOLATE (FOLIC ACID)]; WHOLE GRAIN PARBOILED BROWN RICE; SEASONING BLEND [CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, CHICKEN [FAT, MEAT*], GARLIC*, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CARROTS*, CHICKEN POWDER (CHICKEN [FAT, BROTH]), HYDROLYZED CORN/SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARSLEY*, TURMERIC (COLOR)],

Check UNCLE BEN'S, COUNTRY INN, FLAVORED CHICKEN RICE, CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking