Is Uncle Ben's® Flavored Grains Fast Cook Long Grain & Wild Rice Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole durum wheat semolina
  • hydrolyzed corn yeast wheat gluten soy protein
  • orzo

whole durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Long Grain Paraboiled Rice (Long Grain Paraboiled Rice, Iron Phosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid); Seasoning Blend [Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Yeast Wheat Gluten Soy Protein, Onion*, Parsley*, Celery*, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Yeast Protein, Spinach*, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast, Mushroom*, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Natural Flavors, Tomato*, Carrot*, (Color), Canola Oil, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Sage, Thyme, Marjoram. Rosemary, Citric Acid, Nutmeg, Turmeric (Color)]; Wild Rice; Orzo (Whole Durum Wheat Semolina).*Dried

Check Uncle Ben's® Flavored Grains Fast Cook Long Grain & Wild Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Flavored Grains Fast Cook Long Grain & Wild Rice is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking