Is Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Peas, Carrots, Corn, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Blend [Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Turmeric (Color), Spice, Garlic Powder, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Niacin, Thiamin (Thiamine Mononitrate, Folate (Folic Acid)]
Check Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Garden Vegetable Ready Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


