Is Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- shellfish
- natural flavors
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Black Beans, Cilantro, Canola Oil, Seasoning Blend (Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Guar Gum, Onion*, Spice, Natural Flavors, Lime Juice Solids, Garlic*, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum) Enrichment (Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid)
Check Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Long Grain & Black Beans Ready Rice is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


