Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Basmati 8.5 Oz. Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Aromatic basmati rice with a light, floral fragrance and long, separated grains; texture typically fluffy and tender. Commonly used as a quick side for curries, stir-fries, bowls, and salads. Customer feedback notes reliable convenience and consistent texture from microwave pouches, while some mention occasional uneven heating or slightly dry portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Saturated Fat), Soy Lecithin, Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folate (Folic Acid)

Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Basmati 8.5 Oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Basmati 8.5 Oz. Pouch is available at 16 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir FrySalad