Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER; WHOLE GRAIN parboiled BROWN RICE; WHOLE GRAIN RED RICE; WILD RICE; CANOLA OIL ANDOR SUNFLOWER OIL†; SEASONING BLEND [HYDROLYZED SOY CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION*, SALT, PARSLEY*, TORULA YEAST, SPINACH*, SPICES, CELERY STALK AND LEAF*, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS]. *DEHYDRATED †Adds a trivial amount of saturated fat.

Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep