Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER; WHOLE GRAIN parboiled BROWN RICE; WHOLE GRAIN RED RICE; WILD RICE; CANOLA OIL ANDOR SUNFLOWER OIL†; SEASONING BLEND [HYDROLYZED SOY CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY WHEAT GLUTEN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONION*, SALT, PARSLEY*, TORULA YEAST, SPINACH*, SPICES, CELERY STALK AND LEAF*, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS]. *DEHYDRATED †Adds a trivial amount of saturated fat.
Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice Brown & Wild Whole Grain Medley is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


