Is Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- corn dextrose
- natural flavors
corn dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Tomatoes, Poblano Peppers; Less Than 2% of: Canola Oil†, Tomato Powder, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic*, Onion*, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Corn Dextrose, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Gum Arabic, Coconut Oil, Chili Pepper, Enrichment (Iron Phosphate, Niacinaimade, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid). *Dried †adds A Trivial Amount of Saturated Fat
Check Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Jasmine
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Where to buy
Uncle Ben's® Ready Rice™ Spanish Style with Tomatoes & Peppers Rice is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


