Is Uncle Bens Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- from milk
- fresh cream
- skimmed yoghurt
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onions, Skimmed Yoghurt (From Milk), Fresh Cream (From Milk), Sunflower Oil, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Roasted Onion Paste, Modified Maize Starch, Spices, Coriander, Salt, Garlic, Curry Powder, Ginger, Acid (Lactic Acid), Herbs
Check Uncle Bens Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Bens Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
Where to buy
Uncle Bens Tikka Masala Curry Sauce 450g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


