Is Uncle Dan's Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Dip, and Seasoning Mix - Packet Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • calcium nitrate
  • lactic acid powder

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nion / Garlic Powders, Chil,i Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Dehydrated Vinegar (Maltodextrin Modified Food Starch, White Distelled Vinegar), Maltodextrin, Lactic Acid Powder (Lactic Acid, Calcium Nitrate), Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor), Xanthum Gum, Citric Acid

Check Uncle Dan's Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Dip, and Seasoning Mix - Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Uncle Dan's Chipotle Ranch Dressing, Dip, and Seasoning Mix - Packet is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep