Is Uncle Dan's Mediterranean Garlic Dressing, Dips, and Seasoning Mix - Packet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- enzymes
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Parmessan Cheese, Pasturized Part Skim Cows Milk, Culture, Enzymes, Rennet, Salt, Spices
Check Uncle Dan's Mediterranean Garlic Dressing, Dips, and Seasoning Mix - Packet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Dan's Mediterranean Garlic Dressing, Dips, and Seasoning Mix - Packet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle Dan's Mediterranean Garlic Dressing, Dips, and Seasoning Mix - Packet is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Powder


