Is Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil and

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste), Minced Garlic, Tomato Concentrate Made From Vine Ripened Tomatoes, Real Butter (milk/cream, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Ketchup, Tomatoes Vinegar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Acidic Acid, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sake (rice Extract), Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybeans, And Less Than 0.10% Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative), Potassium Sorbate, Brown Sugar (sucrose Plus Invert Sugar), Molasses, Sugar Beet, And/or Cane Sugar, Garlic Salt, Celery Salt, Less Than 2% Of Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil And/or Canola Oil), Caramel Color, Turmeric, Paprika Extracts, Seasoning Salt.

Check Uncle D's Country Style Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGrillingMarinading