Is Uncle John's Brown Sauce 1 Litre Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Bramley Apple Puree ( (Sodium Metabisulphite)), Modified Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Molasses, Salt, Tomato Paste, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Apple Juice Concentrate, Brown Sauce Spice Mix (Coriander, Ginger, Clove, Cinnamon, Pepper, Cayenne Pepper), Potassium Sorbate), Dried Coriander, Black Pepper, Sweetener (Sodium Saccharin)
Check Uncle John's Brown Sauce 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle John's Brown Sauce 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Uncle John's Brown Sauce 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


