Is uncle rays hot chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mi 48238 u
  • natural smoke flavor

mi 48238 u

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, ve sunflower, and/or cottonseed (sugar, corn flour, salt, paprika, onion powder, torula yeast, monosodium glutamate, corn starch, spices, spice extractives, garlic powder, natural smoke flavor, red 40 lake, paprika extract), and salt, corn, hut seasoning mfg, by uncle rays, llc, 14245 birwood street detroit, mi 48238 u,s,a, manufactured on equipment that processes product containing milk, proof of purchase 14156 06168

Check uncle rays hot chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go