Is UNCLE RAY'S, ONION RINGS, ONION, ONION Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural butter flavor
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • dextrose

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzyme modified cheese
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SALT, SUGAR, CULTURED NON-FAT MILK, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SPICE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, WHEY, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (COLOR), SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check UNCLE RAY'S, ONION RINGS, ONION, ONION against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping
Pescatarian? UNCLE RAY'S, ONION RINGS, ONION, ONION | Spoonful