Is Uncle Tobys Muesli Bar Yoghurt Varieties 15 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lupin suitable for vegetarians honeycomb: muesli blend: uncle tobys rolled oats
  • honey
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • 492
  • yoghurt powder
  • +1 more

lupin suitable for vegetarians honeycomb: muesli blend: uncle tobys rolled oats

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Strawberry: Muesli Blend: Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats (34%), Wheat (11%), Breakfast Cereal (Whole Grain Wheat (5%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Vitamin E), Strawberry Pieces (Strawberry Puree 1%), Coconut, Milk Powder, Glucose, Yoghurt Compound ( Milk ) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder (1.3%), Whey Powder, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 492), Food Acid (Citric), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Starch (1412), Invert Sugar, Berry Juice Concentrate (Strawberry (0.6%), Honey, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin) Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy May Contain Rye, Barley, Lupin Suitable for Vegetarians Honeycomb: Muesli Blend: Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats (34%), Wheat (11%), Breakfast Cereal (Whole Grain Wheat (5%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Vitamin E), Coconut, Milk Powder, Glucose, Yoghurt Compound ( Milk ) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder (1.3%), Whey Powder, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 492), Food Acid (Citric), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Starch (1412), Invert Sugar, Honey (0.8%), Natural Flavour, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin) Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy May Contain Rye, Barley, Lupin Suitable for Vegetarians Mango Passionfruit: Muesli Blend: Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats (34%), Wheat (11%), Breakfast Cereal (Whole Grain Wheat (5%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Sugar, Vitamin E), Mango Pieces (Mango Puree (2%)), Coconut, Milk Powder, Glucose, Yoghurt Compound ( Milk ) Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Yoghurt Powder (1.3%), Whey Powder, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 492), Food Acid (Citric), Chicory Root Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Starch (1412), Passionfruit Juice Concentrate (1%), Invert Sugar, Honey, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Food Acid (Citric), Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy May Contain Rye, Barley, Lupin Suitable for Vegetarians</p>

Check Uncle Tobys Muesli Bar Yoghurt Varieties 15 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Muesli Bar Yoghurt Varieties 15 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go