Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • dried honey
  • honey maltodextrin
  • creamy honey flavour uncle tobys whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve sachets produce a hot, mildly nutty porridge with a soft, slightly chewy texture; flavor is generally subtle and accommodates sweet or savory additions. Common uses include quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, and recipe boosters. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and consistency, noting occasional variability in portion size and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Flavour & Cinnamon Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (80%), Raw Sugar, Brown Sugar Flavour, Cinnamon (0.1%). Creamy Honey Flavour Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (70%), Sugar, Honey Maltodextrin, Dried Honey (1.5%), Natural Flavour, Milk Powder. Golden Syrup Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (73%), Sugar, Golden Syrup Powder Dried Golden Syrup (1.5%), Maltodextrin, Glucose (Maize), Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Milk. May Contain Wheat, Barley, Rye, Tree Nuts, Lupin.

Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go