Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient single-serve sachets produce a hot, mildly nutty porridge with a soft, slightly chewy texture; flavor is generally subtle and accommodates sweet or savory additions. Common uses include quick breakfasts, on-the-go meals, and recipe boosters. Reviewers praise ease of preparation and consistency, noting occasional variability in portion size and taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar Flavour & Cinnamon Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (80%), Raw Sugar, Brown Sugar Flavour, Cinnamon (0.1%). Creamy Honey Flavour Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (70%), Sugar, Honey Maltodextrin, Dried Honey (1.5%), Natural Flavour, Milk Powder. Golden Syrup Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats (73%), Sugar, Golden Syrup Powder Dried Golden Syrup (1.5%), Maltodextrin, Glucose (Maize), Natural Flavour. Contains Gluten, Milk. May Contain Wheat, Barley, Rye, Tree Nuts, Lupin.

Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Classic Variety is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go