Is Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Family Pack Original Porridge 680g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Uncle Tobys Whole Grain Rolled Oats . Contains Gluten. May Contain Wheat, Barley, Rye, Milk, Tree Nuts, Lupin.
Check Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Family Pack Original Porridge 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Family Pack Original Porridge 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ONE DEGREE ORGANIC FOODS, Sprtd Oats, Og2, Quick, Pack of 4, Size 24 OZ, (Gluten Free Vegan 95%+ Organic)
Grandy Oats Coconut Granola Original, 9 Oz, Pack of 6
Gwaltney Hot Dogs, Chicken, Original, Bun Size, 3 Pound Family Pack
Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack
Signature SELECT Sliced Original Pepperoni Family Pack - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Uncle Tobys Oats Quick Sachets Family Pack Original Porridge 680g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


