Is Uncle Tobys Protein Double Choc Muesli Bars School Lunchbox Snacks | 175g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • rye
  • gluten
  • barley
  • uncle tobys rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • modified starch
  • natural flavours

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muesli Blend: [Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats (28%), Soy Protein Crisps (17%) ( Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt) Wheat (8%), Coconut, Cocoa (2.6%), Sultanas, Milk Powder], Glucose, Dark Choc Compound (7%) [Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Starch (1412), Invert Sugar, Honey, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain Rye, Barley, Lupin. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Uncle Tobys Protein Double Choc Muesli Bars School Lunchbox Snacks | 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Protein Double Choc Muesli Bars School Lunchbox Snacks | 175g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go