Is Uncle Tobys Strawberries & Creme Protein Muesli Bars 5 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk powder
  • natural flavours
  • humectant

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muesli Blend: Uncle Tobys Rolled Oats (35%), Soy Protein Crisps (18%) ( Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Wheat (3%), Strawberry Pieces (Strawberry Puree (1%)) ( Wheat ), Coconut, Milk Powder, Glucose, White Chocolate (7%) Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Chicory Root Fibre, Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerine), Modified Starch (1412), Invert Sugar, Berry Juice Concentrate (Strawberry (0.5%), Honey, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin). Contains Gluten, Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain Rye, Barley, Lupin. Suitable for Vegetarians.

Check Uncle Tobys Strawberries & Creme Protein Muesli Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Uncle Tobys Strawberries & Creme Protein Muesli Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go