Is Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • organic heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • fresh cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
organic heavy cream
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, FUDGE SAUCE (DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, BROWN CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA, SEA SALT), CARAMEL SAUCE (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR)), COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, BROWN CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, SEA SALT

Check Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl | Spoonful