Is Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: FRESH CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, NATURAL VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, FUDGE SAUCE (DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, BROWN CANE SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL VANILLA, SEA SALT), CARAMEL SAUCE (CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR)), COOKIES: WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, BROWN CANE SUGAR, NATURAL VANILLA, BAKING SODA, CREAM OF TARTAR, CINNAMON, SEA SALT
Check Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Uncle's Sea Salt Caramel Swirl Ice Cream Sandwich Sea Salt Caramel and Fudge Ice Cream on Snickerdoodle Cookies, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Ben And Jerry's Stephen Colberts Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Vanilla With Fudge-Covered Waffle Cone Pieces and a Caramel Swirl
Halo Top Creamery, Ice Cream Sea Salt Caramel, 16 Fl Oz
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece


