Is UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK PIECES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried buttermilk
  • egg whites
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

dried buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINING UP TO A 15% SOLUTION OF WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. BREADED WITH: BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, PAPRIKA SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION. CORN STARCH, TURMERIC, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PREDUSTED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, SALT, BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED BUTTERMILK, SALT, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICE, GUAR GUM. BREADING SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check UNCOOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNK PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking