Is UNCURED BACON 45% CACAO DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, UNCURED BACON Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

dry whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade )), Cocoa Butter (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade )), Cocoa Mass (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade )), Dry Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor (Fair Trade Certified By Fair Trade Usa (76% Fair Trade ))), Uncured Fully Cooked Bacon Pieces (Uncured Bacon (No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Natural Flavorings)(pork, Raw Sugar, Sea Salt, May Also Contain Water, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavorings, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Smoked Sea Salt

Check UNCURED BACON 45% CACAO DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

UNCURED BACON 45% CACAO DARK MILK CHOCOLATE, UNCURED BACON is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing