Is UNCURED BACON WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, UNCURED BACON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • white sharp cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole milk

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Whole Eggs (Cage Free Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Organic Roasted Russet Potatoes (Organic Potatoes With Organic Olive Oil), White Sharp Cheddar Cheese ((Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Corn Starch (To Prevent Caking)), Uncured Smoked Bacon-no Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Other Than That Naturally Occurring In Celery Powder And Sea Salt (Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Celery Powder), Water, Spices

Check UNCURED BACON WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, UNCURED BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

UNCURED BACON WITH ROASTED POTATOES AND WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SCRAMBLE BOWL, UNCURED BACON is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go